NameAPI is a web API
to handle people's names
in your software.

News

28.04.2016

Version 5 release candidate is online

This is the time to test your installations.


14.03.2016

Faster server failure detection

When one server is on strike, it is removed from the pool instantly.


17.02.2016

Faster trash email domain detection

New domains are caught as soon as they appear.


09.02.2016

Version 5 preview is online

Test the new REST API, give early feedback.


10.11.2015

Announcing Version 5

The next major version will bring a brand new REST API.


Privacy Policy

Last modification: January 10, 2014

 

In short: we don't ask for more information than we need, we don't share it with others, we don't spam.

 

Optimaize ("we", "us" or "our") developed this service to make it easy for you to handle names in your software so you can focus on your own product or service. We understand that privacy is important to our online visitors and registered users. We respect your privacy and will take reasonable steps to protect your information as if it was our own.

Please also review, if applicable, your Terms of Service agreement with us, which shall govern in the event of any inconsistency with this Privacy Policy.

What does this Privacy Policy apply to?

Our mailing address is Optimaize GmbH, Im Oberdorf 16, CH-8602 Wangen bei Zürich, Switzerland. This Policy applies to the www.nameapi.org website, including all subpages and successor pages (collectively referred to as the "Website"), and also applies to all software and services that we offer, including through our Website when you register for an account (collectively referred to as the "Services").

By using our Website or Services, you are accepting the practices described in this Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy, delete all cookies from your browser cache after visiting our Website and do not visit or use our Website or Services. Your continued use of our Website or Services will signify your acceptance of this Policy.

Information collection and use

Broadly speaking, we collect information in two ways: (1) when you provide it directly to us and (2) passively through technology such as "cookies". The types of information that we collect and our use of that information will depend on whether you are a Website Visitor or Registered User.

Personal Information

The term “Personal Information”, as used in this Policy, refers to any information that can be used to identify a specific person, or any anonymous information (e.g. IP Address) that is linked to a specific person. Personal information does not include information that has been aggregated or made anonymous such that it can no longer be reasonably associated with a specific person.

Cookies and Web Server Logs

Similar to many commercial websites, we utilize “cookies” and other technologies to collect non-personally-identifiable information from our Website. “Cookies” are a feature of web browser software that allows web servers to recognize the computer used to access a website. Cookies can remember what information a computer accessed on one web page to streamline activities on related web pages and to make the online experience easier and more personalized. Information gathered through cookies and web-server log files may include information such as the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, IP addresses, links to/from any page, and time spent at our site. We use cookie data to measure web traffic and usage activity on our Website for purposes of improving and enhancing the functionality of our Website. Cookies also allow our servers to remember your account information for future visits and to provide personalized and streamlined information across related pages on our Website. Log files are used to monitor, measure, analyze, improve, and troubleshoot our Services. You can choose to disable cookies for our Website but this may limit your ability to use our Website and Services.

Website Visitors

To simply browse our Website, you are not required to provide any Personal Information. However, we may gather non-personally-identifiable information, as described directly above, solely for the purposes of monitoring and improving our Website and Services. We will not share this information with third parties or use it to target any advertisements to you.

Live Demos

When you visit the Website, you have the ability to conduct a limited number of live “demo” service requests with a graphical user interface and experience the Services working – without registering for an account. To monitor these test requests, we collect your IP address, information about your computer, and other standard web log information. We also collect Personal Information such as names should you provide it in the demos. We will not use this information to target any advertisements to you.

Registered Users

To gain full access to our Website and Services, you must register for an account. When you register for an account, we collect Personal Information when you voluntarily provide it to us, such as the following:

  1. Your name, company name, address, and email address, to set up your account.
  2. Your IP addresses, devices, and locations used to access the Service, which will be linked to your account for enhanced security.

We may retrieve additional Personal Information about you from third parties and other identification/verification services. In addition, with your consent, we may collect additional Personal Information in other ways including emails, surveys, and other forms of communication.

Once you begin using the Service through your account, we will keep records of your Service requests.

We may analyze the request parameters sent by you, and the computed results returned to you, manually as well as by program. Detailed information is kept for up to six months and then deleted from our servers. Statistics and anonymized not linked to your account may be kept for an unlimited amount of time.

Sharing and disclosure of information

We do not sell or rent your Personal Information to marketers or third parties.

We may share your Personal Information with trusted third parties who are integral to the operation of our Website and Services. We may store your Personal Information in locations outside the direct control of us, for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers.

We may disclose your Personal Information to law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties if: (i) we are compelled to do so by subpoena, court order or other legal process, (ii) we must do so to comply with laws, statutes, rules or regulations, (iii) we believe in good faith that the disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of our Terms of Service.

In addition, in the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy, or other similar events, certain information in our possession may be transferred to our successor or assign.

Choice and opt-out

You can elect to not provide Personal Information, but this may limit your ability to use our Services. You can update your account information by signing on to our Website with your account.

If you wish to opt out of having cookies set on your browser (as described above), the only way to ensure that this happens is to manage the settings on your web browser to delete all cookies and disallow further acceptance of cookies. For more information, refer to your browser's technical information.

Protection of information

Data transmissions are generally insecure. We maintain strict administrative, technical and physical procedures to protect information stored in our servers, which are located anywhere in the world. Access to information is limited (through user/password credentials and software systems) to those employees who require it to perform their job functions. Security safeguards include but are not limited to firewalls and physical access controls to building and files.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

Our Website and Services are directed to the general public. We do not knowingly collect information from children under 13 years of age or have any reasonable grounds for believing that children under the age of 13 are accessing our Website or using our Services. If we learn that we have inadvertently collected Personal Information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible.

Changes and notifications

We reserve the right, in our sole and absolute discretion, to make changes to this Policy from time to time. Please review this Policy periodically to check for updates. If any changes are material and/or retroactive, we may provide additional notice and/or an opportunity to “opt-in,” as appropriate under the circumstances. We will provide you with disclosures and alerts regarding this Policy by posting them on our Website.